Irish Red & White Setter Club of Canada

 

 

 

 

Irish Red & White Setter Club of Canada

Irish Red And White Setter Club Of Canada National Specialty 2017.


Where: Erie Shores Kennel Club, Caledonia ON Fairgrounds.

WHEN: June 3, 2017


Judge for the Specialty on June 3 will be Dr. Richard Hilderman



Judge for Puppy and Veteran Sweepstakes TBA 


There will be:


All-Breed shows, judges TBA. 


The Specialty Sat. June 3. Judge Dr. Richard Hilderman.

Club BBQ to be held at the site.


 Booster Sun. June 4. Judge  Dr. Robert Indeglia


 Rally and Obedience.

 

Erie Shores is offering All Breed Baby Puppy and Veteran classes also Baby Puppy and Veteran Sweeps on Monday June 5.

Plan to stay for the entire week-end. 


Volunteers needed to help out the week-end of the show. 

Please contact any member of the executive.

We need donations for trophies and $25.00 is the suggested amount.   

This is an outdoor venue; all rings are outdoor with a good portion under tents. 

So mark your calendar and please contact us with your ideas. 

Trophy and Hospitality chair is Mary Wagner, assisted by Alice Guthrie. 

Donations please direct to club treasurer LIZ FOSTER. Ensure you advise which trophy you want to donate to if you have specific request. 



We'll have a canopy with a banner attached. "Irish Red And White Setter Club Of Canada". Turn right as you go in the east entrance, and look for us on the right. This will be our gathering spot for the week-end. Bring your lawn chairs and meet us there.  Our Specialty ring will be in that vicinity too. 

Regular classes in the morning , Specialty at 1:30 pm, starting with Puppy Sweeps. 

There will be food and drinks available at the Hospitality tent during the day. Breakfast and lunch will be "grab and go" since we know people will be busy. 

Supper (sausages and hamburgers with salad and dessert) will be in the evening.

$10.00 each person a day for the food. 

Treasurer Liz Foster will be available much of the day to collect your money.


And yes, we will have a raffle table on Saturday!



http://www.erieshoreskennelclub.net/accommodations/     is the link for accommodations. 


Grooming:  We have a building across from the arena that is being used for grooming.  Cost for electricity is $10.00 per day or $25.00 for the weekend.  If you are interested please contact Eugene Mamoshuk -  email:  mamoshuk@hotmail.com or phone: 905-772-5728


There will be no dryers allowed in the arena and only light grooming.


Friday, June 2, 2017

All Breed Obedience & Rally Obedience - 2 trials each

Limited Show for Group 3 - Judge: Paul Lawless, Ireland, Revloch Kennel - breeds Belgian Shepherds, Schipperkes, Silky Terriers (Melody Roth, Canada - judging Leonbergers)

Prize for Best of Breed and Best Puppy in Breed and Best in Show and Best Puppy in Show.

Limited Show for Retrievers - Judge: Beth Sweigart, Pennsylvania - bred Labrador Retrievers  Prizes for BOB, BP in breed, Best in Limited Show and Best Puppy in Limited Show.

Best Bred by Exhibitor (from the Bred By Class) - Eukanuba sponsoring - Prize for Best Bred By in Group - $250.00 cash prize for Best Bred By in Show

Best Brace - Erie Shores gives a prize for Best Brace in Group and $200.00 for Best Brace in Show

Complementary Beef on a Bun meal for all exhibitors - after BIS 

Bingo *NEW* - from 7 to 9 PM - cash prizes - held in the Kinsman Hall

Supported Breeds - Afghans, Basenjis, Belgians, Bulldogs, Collies (Rough), Pugs

Boosters - Bassets, Chinese Cresteds, GSH Pointers, Leonbergers, Whippets

Specialties - All Hound Club of Ontario; Ontario All Pointing Breed Field Dog Club, Poodle Club of Ontario


Saturday, June 3, 2017

All Breed Obedience & Rally Obedience 2 trials each

Supported Entries: Brussels Griffons, Chihuahuas (SC), French Bulldogs, Pomeranians, West Highland White Terriers

Boosters - Basenjis, Bernese Mt. Dogs, Gazehound (Sighthound Breeds), Vizsla Canada - Smooth & Wire

Specialties - Basset Hound Club of Canada, Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of Canada National, Bernese Mt. Dog Club of Southwestern Ontario, Borzoi Canada, Borzoi Club of Ontario, Cairn Terrier Club of Canada Regional, Club VI Specialty, English Setter Club of Canada Regional, GSH Pointer Club of Canada Regional, Great Lakes Pembroke Welsh Corgi Club, Irish Red & White Setter Club of Canada, Leonberger Club of Ontario, Norfolk Club of Canada National, Pointer Club of Canada, Soft-Coated Wheaten Terrier Fanciers' Association of Ontario, Whippet Club of Eastern Canada


Sunday, June 4, 2017

All Breed Obedience & Rally Obedience - 2 trials each

Limited Show for Scenthounds - Prizes for each BOB and BP in Breed and Best in Show and Best Puppy in Show

Supported Entries:  Afghans, Basenjis, Bulldogs, English Springer Spaniels, GSH Pointers, Norwich Terriers, Schnauzers (Mini)

Best of the Specialties - after BIS - Judge: Peter Green - Prizes: Best of the Specialties - $1500.00  Reserve Best of the Specialties - $500.00

Junior Handling: Obedience - Louise Weaver, Nova Scotia  Conformation:  TBA

Boosters - Borzois, Kerry Blue Terriers, Irish Red & White Setters, Leonberger, Norfolk Terriers, Pembroke Welsh Corgis, Pointers

Specialties - Belgian Shepherd Dog Club of Canada Regional, Bernese Mt. Dog Club of Ontario, Brittany Spaniel Club of Ontario, Chinese Crested Club of Ontario, Gazehound Ontario, Great Lakes Whippet Club, Leonberger Club of Canada National, Poodle Club of Canada National, Terrier Breeders Association of Canada, Vizsla Society of Ontario


Monday, June 5, 2017

All Breed Show - Baby Puppy & Veteran classes on Monday, only

Best Owner/Handler Competition: $100.00 Cash prize for Best Owner Handler in Show and $25.00 cash prize for Best Owner Handler in Group

Limited Breed Show - All Group 1 Spaniels - Prize for BOB & BP in breed and Best in Show and Best Puppy in Show

Supported Entries - Afghans, Basenjis, All Varieties of Dachshunds, Whippets

Boosters - Border Terriers, Poodles (All Three Varieties)


All Breed Puppy (including Baby Puppy)  and Veteran Sweepstakes:  Starts at Noon

Sweeps Judges - Group 1 & 7 - Karin Klouman (Breeds Goldens & Norwegian Buhunds);  Group 2 & 5 - Jean Christophe Boulanguez (breeds Ibizan Hounds); Group 3 & 6 - Anne Bell (breeds Poodles, Group 4 - Ann Radford (Breeds Bull Terriers)




 

[Refresh/Reload]

Web By DogWebs.Biz | Edit | Copyright 2012- 2018